Estate Planning Isn’t Just For The Elderly
[…] However, one inquiry that needs to made at the very outset is whether there is a need to commence the proceeding or are there other alternatives available.

A. Section 81.02 of the Mental Hygiene Law requires that the appointment of a guardian must be “necessary” to meet the alleged incapacitated person’s (AIP’s) needs for property management, personal care or both. In deciding whether a guardian is necessary, §81.02 (a)2. specifically provides that the court shall consider the sufficiency and reliability of available resources as defined in §81.03 to provide for personal needs or property management without the appointment of a guardian. §81.03(e) defines available resources to mean “resources such as, but not limited to, visiting nurses, homemakers, home health aides, adult day care and multipurpose senior citizen centers, powers of attorney, health care proxies, trusts, representative and protective payees, and residential care facilities.”1

Thus, assessing the personal needs of the AIP is an important and critical pre-petition consideration.